Amayzine

The ultimate Friends quiz for the real fans

The friends quiz

Yaaa dear friends, it is of course Easter today. A day on which I usually have an extensive Easter brunch (preferably with mimosas but definitely with a lot of food) and end up lounging on the couch. Well, I managed to end up on the couch, although I don't know if you can really say that I also started there. Pfff. Especially house parties with friends, and I've already joined several pub quizzes on Zoom and they are really fun. And because I, and many of my friends too, have seen the series Friends about twelve times from start to finish, I made a little quiz myself. For the pros among the Friends viewers. Because you won't get these questions right if you've only seen the series once (amateur). I'm very curious how you all do, so please let me know, because I was really satisfied with the quality of the quiz.

Question 1: What is the name of Chandler's roommate when Joey moves out?

A. Eddie
B. Freddie
C. Chip

Question 2: What is ‘unagi’?

A. A martial art
B. An eel
C. A total state of awareness

Question 3: What is written on the Geller Cup?

A. A Barbie
B. A troll
C. An American football

Question 4: What is Chandler's address in Yemen?

A. 15 Yemen Road, Yemen
B. 16 Yemen Road, Yemen
C. 18 Yemen Road, Yemen

Question 5: What is the name of Joey's penguin stuffed animal?

A. Pugsey
B. Marcel
C. Hugsey

Question 6: Who are the only ones from the cast who have never kissed on screen?

A. Chandler and Joey
B. Ross and Chandler
C. Monica and Phoebe

Question 7: Who never walked into Central Perk?

A. Robin Williams
B. Helen Hunt
C. Brad Pitt

Question 8: What was the name of Chandler and Ross's band in college?

A. Way, No Way
B. No Way, Way
C. No Way Way

Question 9: Which band are they going to see for Ross's birthday?

A. Hootie and the Blowfish
B. Steely Dan
C. Huey Lewis and the News

Question 10: In which zoo does the monkey Marcel end up?

A. San Francisco Zoo
B. San Diego Zoo
C. Las Vegas Zoo

Question 11: Giovanni Ribsi, also known as Frank Jr. Jr., had a cameo in the second season. What did he do?

A. He ordered alcohol from Rachel at Central Perk
B. He was an actor at the same audition as Joey
C. He threw a condom in Phoebe's guitar case

Question 12: What was Joey's line in his role in a porn movie?

A. “You know, that’s bad for the copy machine”
B. “You know, that’s bad for the vacuum cleaner”
C. “You know, that’s bad for the paper tray”

Question 13: In the same category: in which porn movie does Ursula NOT appear?

A. Buffay the Vampire Layer
B. Inspect-her Gadget
C. Shaving Ryans’ Privates
D. Sex Toy Story 2

Question 14: Who is the only cast member who has never received an Emmy nomination?

A. Courteney Cox
B. Jennifer Aniston
C. Matt LeBlanc

Question 15: Ross does an English accent during his first class, what accents do Monica and Rachel do?

A. Indian and Irish
B. Indian and Australian
C. Irish and Italian

Question 16: How much money would they (probably) have won if Phoebe hadn't dropped the tickets over the balcony?

A. $1.000
B. $10.000
C. $100.000

Question 17: What was Monica's house number (in the later seasons)?

A. 12
B. 15
C. 20

Question 18: Which season was the only one without a Thanksgiving episode?

A. Season 2
B. Season 3
C. Season 6

Question 19: Which of Joey's sisters did Chandler kiss?

A. Mary Therese
B. Mary Angela
C. Mary Ann

Question 20: Who wrote the poem ‘The Empty Vase’?

A. Paolo
B. Stefano
C. Julio

ANSWERS: 1(A), 2(B), 3(B), 4(A), 5(C), 6(C), 7(C), 8(A), 9(A), 10(B) 11(C), 12(C), 13(C), 14(A), 15(A), 16(B), 17(C), 18(A), 19(B), 20(C)